ALERT: Significant snowfall expected

Significant snowfall is occuring and expected to continue on Bowen Island. Crews are plowing and salting roads in the following order of priority:

-Main roads and bus routes
-Secondary roads, once the snow fall has stopped
-Third-priority roads, after the snow fall has stopped and all other main and secondary roads are passable

Please make room for plows. Vehicles parked on narrow roadsides make it difficult or impossible for plows to get through. There are many dead-end roads on Bowen. If a plow is unable to turn around at the end of a road, it can't clear the road.

Property owners are responsible for making sure the sidewalks next to their property are kept clear of snow and ice, to ensure the safe passage of pedestrians.

Read more about snow and ice removal

Alerts

Road Conditions

Significant snowfall expected

February 23 - 25, 2018

Significant snowfall is occuring and expected to continue on Bowen Island. Crews are plowing and salting roads in the following order of priority:

-Main roads and bus routes
-Secondary roads, once the snow fall has stopped
-Third-priority roads, after the snow fall has stopped and all other main and secondary roads are passable

Please make room for plows. Vehicles parked on narrow roadsides make it difficult or impossible for plows to get through. There are many dead-end roads on Bowen. If a plow is unable to turn around at the end of a road, it can't clear the road.

Property owners are responsible for making sure the sidewalks next to their property are kept clear of snow and ice, to ensure the safe passage of pedestrians.

Read more about snow and ice removal

Trail Closure

Malkin Creek Trail Closed

January 26 12:00pm - February 9 9:00am, 2018

Malkin Creek Trail is closed until further notice between Malkin Creek Road and Bowen Bay Road (across from Holdings Road) to complete trail work.  The trail is passable but Bowen Island Municipality has closed this trail section as a precautionary measure.

Trail Closure

September Morn beach trail closed

December 11 - 31, 2017

The trail to September Morn beach is closed due to loose gravel from a recent washout.

Beach Closures

Mannion Bay moorage advisory

December 1, 2017 - March 31, 2018

Bowen Island Municipality is strongly advising owners of vessels moored in Mannion Bay to remove their boats from the bay for the remainder of the winter season. Mannion Bay is not a safe moorage area at this time.

Winter weather conditions in Howe Sound vary greatly from year to year. This year we have seen wind patterns shift from strong Squamish to equally strong south-easterlies. As they change course, very strong and sustained winds blow directly into Mannion Bay, often accompanied by torrential rainfall.

There have been five incidents in recent weeks that have resulted in sunken boats and over $25,000 in losses to the owners of the vessels. So far this season, Bowen Island Municipality has spent about $11,000 on mitigating the environmental impacts of boats in the bay.

Fire Danger

Forest fire danger

October 15, 2017 - March 31, 2018

The forest fire danger rating is currently LOW.

Read about restrictions based on fire danger rating here.

Water Conditions

Drinking water and persons with compromised immune systems

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

The Provincial Health Officer advises all British Columbians with compromised immune systems (such as HIV, organ or bone transplants, chemotherapy or medications that suppress the immune system) to avoid drinking water from any surface water or ground water that is under the influence of surface water, unless it has been boiled, filtered ,distilled or treated with UV. Bowen Island and other areas in British Columbia use surface water sources (lakes, rivers, streams). This is not a general boil-water advisory for the general public, but rather is directed only at persons with compromised immune systems.  If in doubt about your immune system status, please discuss this further with your physician.

Read more