Alerts

Road Conditions

Partial Road Closure - Tunstall Blvd

July 14 8:00am - July 15 4:00pm, 2020

Partial road closure near 1466 Tunstall Blvd on July 14 & 15, 2020.

Read more

Water Conservation

Eagle Cliff water system: Stage 3 water conservation

July 10 - 31, 2020

Due to a continuous decrease of the reservoir’s water level, it is strongly recommended that all Eagle Cliff Water Users follow Stage 3 of the Water Conservation Guidelines. The reservoir level is lower than it should be at this time of year and despite recent continuous days of rainfall, no increase was observed. Staff are working on the implementation of an emergency water supply for the summer months and will continue to observe water levels. Meanwhile, water conservation efforts may help mitigate the lower level.

Read the latest update.

Questions? Please contact Public Works at 604-947-4255.

Beach Closures

Snug Cove Beach closed

June 12 - 30, 2020

Snug Cove beach is closed for swimming due to unsafe levels of bacteria in the water. Signs have been posted at the beach.

Read more about beach water quality

Water Conservation

Stage 1 Water Conservation

May 1 - September 30, 2020

As of May 1, Municipal water systems are at Stage 1 of the Water Conservation Guidelines, except for Eagle Cliff, which is at Stage 2.

Fire Danger

Fire Danger Moderate

April 20 - May 31, 2020

The fire danger rating is currently MODERATE. Forest fuels are drying and there is an increased risk of surface fires starting. Carry out any forest activities with caution. NO OPEN BURNS PERMITTED.

Water Conditions

Drinking water and persons with compromised immune systems

January 1 - December 31, 2020

The Provincial Health Officer advises all British Columbians with compromised immune systems (such as HIV, organ or bone transplants, chemotherapy or medications that suppress the immune system) to avoid drinking water from any surface water or ground water that is under the influence of surface water, unless it has been boiled, filtered, distilled or treated with UV. Bowen Island and other areas in British Columbia use surface water sources (lakes, rivers, streams). This is not a general boil-water advisory for the general public, but rather is directed only at persons with compromised immune systems.  If in doubt about your immune system status, please discuss this further with your physician.

Read more

Last Updated on 2017-05-08 at 12:46 PM