Alerts

Water Conditions

Water Restrictions Bluewater Park

May 15 - 31, 2019

Water Restrictions in Effect for Bluewater Park Water system

Bluewater Park Water System is currently experiencing a reduction in capacity to the existing wells that support the Water System. This is resulting in a diminished water supply during a time that is already experiencing earlier and drier weather conditions. At this time, Bowen Island Municipality is implementing Water Restrictions for Bluewater Park Water System.

Read More 

Questions? Please contact Public Works at 604-947-0613

Fire Danger

Fire Danger Moderate

May 14 - 31, 2019

The fire danger rating is currently MODERATE. Forest fuels are drying and there is an increased risk of surface fires starting. Carry out any forest activities with caution. NO OPEN BURNS PERMITTED.

Water Conservation

Stage 1 Water Conservation

May 3 - 31, 2019

Bowen Island Municipal water systems are at Stage 1 of the Water Conservation Guidelines.

Stage 1 allows surface and power washing. Car and boat washing are permitted with a spring-loaded shut-off nozzle. Flower and vegetable gardens may be watered, however lawn watering is restricted to three days per week.

Please note that Bluewater Park Water System is at Stage 4.

Road Conditions

Mt. Gardner dock closed

February 27 - May 31, 2019

Mt. Gardner dock is closed until repairs for the float are complete.

Water Conditions

Drinking water and persons with compromised immune systems

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2019

The Provincial Health Officer advises all British Columbians with compromised immune systems (such as HIV, organ or bone transplants, chemotherapy or medications that suppress the immune system) to avoid drinking water from any surface water or ground water that is under the influence of surface water, unless it has been boiled, filtered, distilled or treated with UV. Bowen Island and other areas in British Columbia use surface water sources (lakes, rivers, streams). This is not a general boil-water advisory for the general public, but rather is directed only at persons with compromised immune systems.  If in doubt about your immune system status, please discuss this further with your physician.

Read more

Last Updated on 2017-05-08 at 12:46 PM